Drivers & teams
The only fair comparison in Formula 1 is with the driver in the same car. Head-to-heads count rounds where both teammates took part.
Teammate battles
Ferrari
4 shared rounds · avg quali gap 4.3 places to PIR · also drove: VIL, AND
McLaren
15 shared rounds · avg quali gap 3.5 places to LAU
Renault
16 shared rounds · avg quali gap 0.6 places to PRO
Williams
12 shared rounds · avg quali gap 5.8 places to ROS · also drove: REU, AND
Lotus
13 shared rounds · avg quali gap 3.5 places to DEA
Brabham
14 shared rounds · avg quali gap 0.6 places to PIQ
Ligier
14 shared rounds · avg quali gap 0.6 places to CHE
Brabham
14 shared rounds · avg quali gap 0.6 places to PIQ
Alfa Romeo
16 shared rounds · avg quali gap 1.7 places to DEC
Arrows
10 shared rounds · avg quali gap 2.9 places to SUR
ATS
11 shared rounds · avg quali gap 4.7 places to WIN
Driver statistics
| # | Driver | Starts | Pts | Pts / race | Avg quali | Best quali | Avg finish | In points | Places gained | Fastest laps | DNF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROSKeke Rosberg | 15 | 44 | 2.9 | 6.1 | P1 | 3.6 | 10 | +34 | 4 | |
| 2 | PIRDidier Pironi | 12 | 39 | 3.3 | 4.6 | P1 | 5.0 | 7 | -6 | 2 | 3 |
| 3 | WATJohn Watson | 15 | 39 | 2.6 | 11.5 | P6 | 4.7 | 8 | +61 | 1 | 5 |
| 4 | PROAlain Prost | 16 | 34 | 2.1 | 2.8 | P1 | 3.9 | 6 | -6 | 4 | 8 |
| 5 | LAUNiki Lauda | 15 | 30 | 2.0 | 8.1 | P2 | 3.7 | 6 | +22 | 1 | 8 |
| 6 | ARNRené Arnoux | 16 | 28 | 1.8 | 3.4 | P1 | 5.5 | 4 | -5 | 1 | 10 |
| 7 | TAMPatrick Tambay | 8 | 25 | 3.1 | 6.8 | P3 | 3.7 | 5 | +14 | 2 | |
| 8 | ALBMichele Alboreto | 16 | 25 | 1.6 | 10.3 | P3 | 5.3 | 7 | +53 | 1 | 5 |
| 9 | DEAElio De Angelis | 15 | 23 | 1.5 | 13.1 | P7 | 4.6 | 7 | +59 | 7 | |
| 10 | PATRiccardo Patrese | 15 | 21 | 1.4 | 6.8 | P2 | 5.2 | 4 | +15 | 2 | 10 |
| 11 | PIQNelson Piquet | 14 | 20 | 1.4 | 5.6 | P1 | 3.0 | 4 | +9 | 2 | 10 |
| 12 | CHEEddie Cheever | 14 | 15 | 1.1 | 15.8 | P4 | 6.7 | 4 | +32 | 8 | |
| 13 | DALDerek Daly | 15 | 8 | 0.5 | 14.0 | P7 | 7.1 | 5 | +47 | 6 | |
| 14 | MANNigel Mansell | 13 | 7 | 0.5 | 16.5 | P7 | 6.3 | 2 | +71 | 7 | |
| 15 | REUCarlos Reutemann | 2 | 6 | 3.0 | 7.0 | P6 | 2.0 | 1 | +6 | 1 | |
| 16 | VILGilles Villeneuve | 5 | 6 | 1.2 | 4.6 | P2 | 2.0 | 1 | +1 | 4 | |
| 17 | DECAndrea De Cesaris | 16 | 5 | 0.3 | 8.6 | P1 | 8.5 | 2 | +13 | 10 | |
| 18 | LAFJacques Laffite | 15 | 5 | 0.3 | 16.7 | P11 | 8.0 | 2 | +28 | 11 | |
| 19 | ANDMario Andretti | 3 | 4 | 1.3 | 7.3 | P1 | 3.0 | 1 | -2 | 2 | |
| 20 | JARJean-Pierre Jarier | 14 | 3 | 0.2 | 18.4 | P9 | 9.0 | 1 | +28 | 11 | |
| 21 | SURMarc Surer | 12 | 3 | 0.3 | 19.6 | P14 | 8.9 | 2 | +90 | 3 | |
| 22 | WINManfred Winkelhock | 13 | 2 | 0.2 | 17.4 | P5 | 9.5 | 1 | +33 | 9 | |
| 23 | SALEliseo Salazar | 13 | 2 | 0.2 | 21.5 | P12 | 10.0 | 1 | +51 | 8 | |
| 24 | GIABruno Giacomelli | 16 | 2 | 0.1 | 10.3 | P3 | 9.3 | 1 | +20 | 9 | |
| 25 | BALMauro Baldi | 11 | 2 | 0.2 | 22.7 | P16 | 8.9 | 2 | +86 | 4 | |
| 26 | SERChico Serra | 9 | 1 | 0.1 | 23.7 | P19 | 10.5 | 1 | +82 | 3 |
Places gained = grid minus finish, summed over finished races (pit-lane starts excluded). Points include sprints.
Team points split
Solid = lead driver, striped = teammate (and any stand-ins). DNF counts both cars.
Unofficial fan site, not associated with Formula 1 companies. F1, FORMULA ONE and related marks are trademarks of Formula One Licensing B.V. Data from OpenF1, Jolpica-F1 (Ergast), FastF1, MultiViewer and F1DB (CC BY 4.0, seasons before 2023 and circuit outlines), saved as a snapshot after each race weekend; no data is loaded from third parties while you browse.