Drivers & teams
The only fair comparison in Formula 1 is with the driver in the same car. Head-to-heads count rounds where both teammates took part.
Teammate battles
Williams
15 shared rounds · avg quali gap 1.2 places to REU
Brabham
14 shared rounds · avg quali gap 9.9 places to PIQ
Renault
14 shared rounds · avg quali gap 2.5 places to PRO
Ligier
8 shared rounds · avg quali gap 5.8 places to LAF
Ferrari
15 shared rounds · avg quali gap 3.7 places to VIL
McLaren
15 shared rounds · avg quali gap 5.6 places to WAT
Lotus
13 shared rounds · avg quali gap 0.4 places to DEA
Alfa Romeo
15 shared rounds · avg quali gap 1.4 places to AND
Ensign
0 shared rounds
Theodore
0 shared rounds
Driver statistics
| # | Driver | Starts | Pts | Pts / race | Avg quali | Best quali | Avg finish | In points | Places gained | Fastest laps | DNF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PIQNelson Piquet | 15 | 50 | 3.3 | 3.8 | P1 | 3.8 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| 2 | REUCarlos Reutemann | 15 | 49 | 3.3 | 3.5 | P1 | 4.3 | 9 | -10 | 2 | 3 |
| 3 | JONAlan Jones | 15 | 46 | 3.1 | 4.7 | P2 | 5.5 | 8 | -11 | 5 | 3 |
| 4 | LAFJacques Laffite | 15 | 44 | 2.9 | 9.3 | P1 | 3.0 | 9 | +54 | 1 | 6 |
| 5 | PROAlain Prost | 15 | 43 | 2.9 | 4.8 | P1 | 1.7 | 6 | +5 | 1 | 9 |
| 6 | WATJohn Watson | 15 | 27 | 1.8 | 8.9 | P2 | 5.2 | 6 | +22 | 1 | 5 |
| 7 | VILGilles Villeneuve | 15 | 25 | 1.7 | 7.0 | P1 | 4.3 | 4 | +10 | 1 | 9 |
| 8 | DEAElio De Angelis | 14 | 14 | 1.0 | 11.3 | P6 | 5.6 | 8 | +46 | 4 | |
| 9 | ARNRené Arnoux | 14 | 11 | 0.8 | 6.8 | P1 | 7.3 | 3 | -8 | 1 | 6 |
| 10 | REBHéctor Rebaque | 14 | 11 | 0.8 | 13.9 | P6 | 5.2 | 4 | +46 | 9 | |
| 11 | PATRiccardo Patrese | 15 | 10 | 0.7 | 10.3 | P1 | 7.8 | 2 | +14 | 9 | |
| 12 | CHEEddie Cheever | 14 | 10 | 0.7 | 16.4 | P8 | 7.1 | 5 | +55 | 7 | |
| 13 | PIRDidier Pironi | 15 | 9 | 0.6 | 10.7 | P3 | 7.5 | 4 | +27 | 1 | 7 |
| 14 | MANNigel Mansell | 13 | 8 | 0.6 | 10.8 | P3 | 6.2 | 3 | +25 | 8 | |
| 15 | GIABruno Giacomelli | 15 | 7 | 0.5 | 13.0 | P6 | 9.3 | 2 | +35 | 7 | |
| 16 | SURMarc Surer | 13 | 4 | 0.3 | 20.0 | P15 | 9.3 | 2 | +95 | 1 | 4 |
| 17 | ANDMario Andretti | 15 | 3 | 0.2 | 11.6 | P6 | 7.7 | 1 | +33 | 8 | |
| 18 | TAMPatrick Tambay | 14 | 1 | 0.1 | 14.8 | P7 | 9.4 | 1 | +37 | 9 | |
| 19 | DECAndrea De Cesaris | 15 | 1 | 0.1 | 14.5 | P5 | 9.2 | 1 | +30 | 9 | |
| 20 | BORSlim Borgudd | 7 | 1 | 0.1 | 21.6 | P20 | 9.7 | 1 | +39 | 4 | |
| 21 | SALEliseo Salazar | 9 | 1 | 0.1 | 23.1 | P20 | 10.0 | 1 | +28 | 7 |
Places gained = grid minus finish, summed over finished races (pit-lane starts excluded). Points include sprints.
Team points split
Solid = lead driver, striped = teammate (and any stand-ins). DNF counts both cars.
Unofficial fan site, not associated with Formula 1 companies. F1, FORMULA ONE and related marks are trademarks of Formula One Licensing B.V. Data from OpenF1, Jolpica-F1 (Ergast), FastF1, MultiViewer and F1DB (CC BY 4.0, seasons before 2023 and circuit outlines), saved as a snapshot after each race weekend; no data is loaded from third parties while you browse.