Drivers & teams
The only fair comparison in Formula 1 is with the driver in the same car. Head-to-heads count rounds where both teammates took part.
Teammate battles
Tyrrell
11 shared rounds · avg quali gap 6.5 places to STE
McLaren
9 shared rounds · avg quali gap 1.0 places to HUL · also drove: RED
Ferrari
10 shared rounds · avg quali gap 0.6 places to REG · also drove: AND, MER
Surtees
12 shared rounds · avg quali gap 3.5 places to SCH · also drove: HAI
March
11 shared rounds · avg quali gap 4.2 places to PET
BRM
10 shared rounds · avg quali gap 2.4 places to BEL · also drove: RED, GET
Brabham
10 shared rounds · avg quali gap 8.8 places to REU
Driver statistics
| # | Driver | Starts | Pts | Pts / race | Avg quali | Best quali | Avg finish | In points | Places gained | Fastest laps | DNF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FITEmerson Fittipaldi | 12 | 61 | 5.1 | 3.8 | P1 | 2.6 | 8 | +6 | 3 | |
| 2 | STEJackie Stewart | 11 | 45 | 4.1 | 3.3 | P1 | 3.5 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
| 3 | HULDenny Hulme | 12 | 39 | 3.3 | 5.1 | P2 | 4.4 | 8 | +5 | 1 | 2 |
| 4 | ICKJacky Ickx | 12 | 27 | 2.3 | 4.8 | P1 | 5.5 | 5 | -1 | 3 | 4 |
| 5 | REVPeter Revson | 9 | 23 | 2.6 | 5.7 | P1 | 5.6 | 6 | +3 | 1 | |
| 6 | CEVFrançois Cevert | 12 | 15 | 1.3 | 9.3 | P4 | 6.0 | 3 | +13 | 6 | |
| 7 | REGClay Regazzoni | 10 | 15 | 1.5 | 4.7 | P2 | 5.7 | 4 | +2 | 4 | |
| 8 | HAIMike Hailwood | 10 | 13 | 1.3 | 10.6 | P4 | 6.6 | 4 | +20 | 1 | 5 |
| 9 | PETRonnie Peterson | 12 | 12 | 1.0 | 11.9 | P3 | 7.1 | 5 | +59 | 2 | |
| 10 | AMOChris Amon | 12 | 12 | 1.0 | 8.4 | P1 | 8.3 | 6 | +6 | 2 | 3 |
| 11 | BELJean-Pierre Beltoise | 11 | 9 | 0.8 | 13.6 | P4 | 8.7 | 1 | +32 | 1 | 5 |
| 12 | GANHowden Ganley | 11 | 4 | 0.4 | 16.5 | P10 | 8.0 | 2 | +39 | 5 | |
| 13 | ANDMario Andretti | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 7.4 | P5 | 5.7 | 2 | +6 | 2 | |
| 14 | REDBrian Redman | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 16.8 | P10 | 6.3 | 2 | +23 | 1 | |
| 15 | HILGraham Hill | 12 | 4 | 0.3 | 18.3 | P13 | 8.5 | 3 | +80 | 4 | |
| 16 | DEAAndrea De Adamich | 12 | 3 | 0.3 | 16.3 | P10 | 10.4 | 1 | +24 | 7 | |
| 17 | REUCarlos Reutemann | 10 | 3 | 0.3 | 8.9 | P1 | 8.8 | 1 | +2 | 5 | |
| 18 | PACCarlos Pace | 11 | 3 | 0.3 | 16.3 | P11 | 10.8 | 2 | +39 | 6 | |
| 19 | SCHTim Schenken | 12 | 2 | 0.2 | 12.5 | P5 | 10.3 | 1 | +5 | 6 | |
| 20 | MERArturo Merzario | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 15.5 | P9 | 9.0 | 1 | +13 | ||
| 21 | GETPeter Gethin | 11 | 1 | 0.1 | 16.9 | P5 | 9.5 | 1 | +9 | 9 |
Places gained = grid minus finish, summed over finished races (pit-lane starts excluded). Points include sprints.
Team points split
Solid = lead driver, striped = teammate (and any stand-ins). DNF counts both cars.
Unofficial fan site, not associated with Formula 1 companies. F1, FORMULA ONE and related marks are trademarks of Formula One Licensing B.V. Data from OpenF1, Jolpica-F1 (Ergast), FastF1, MultiViewer and F1DB (CC BY 4.0, seasons before 2023 and circuit outlines), saved as a snapshot after each race weekend; no data is loaded from third parties while you browse.