Drivers & teams
The only fair comparison in Formula 1 is with the driver in the same car. Head-to-heads count rounds where both teammates took part.
Teammate battles
Lotus
9 shared rounds · avg quali gap 13.2 places to RIN · also drove: FIT, WIS, MIL
Ferrari
8 shared rounds · avg quali gap 1.6 places to ICK · also drove: GIU
March
10 shared rounds · avg quali gap 3.6 places to STE · also drove: AND, SER, CEV
Brabham
11 shared rounds · avg quali gap 7.5 places to BRA · also drove: DBE
McLaren
6 shared rounds · avg quali gap 3.5 places to HUL · also drove: MCL, SUR, GUR
BRM
13 shared rounds · avg quali gap 1.1 places to ROD
Matra
13 shared rounds · avg quali gap 1.4 places to BEL
Surtees
1 shared rounds · avg quali gap 5.0 places to SUR
Driver statistics
| # | Driver | Starts | Pts | Pts / race | Avg quali | Best quali | Avg finish | In points | Places gained | Fastest laps | DNF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RINJochen Rindt | 10 | 45 | 4.5 | 4.5 | P1 | 3.0 | 5 | +4 | 1 | 4 |
| 2 | ICKJacky Ickx | 13 | 40 | 3.1 | 3.0 | P1 | 2.9 | 6 | -3 | 5 | 6 |
| 3 | REGClay Regazzoni | 8 | 33 | 4.1 | 3.8 | P1 | 4.0 | 6 | -1 | 3 | 1 |
| 4 | HULDenny Hulme | 11 | 27 | 2.5 | 9.0 | P2 | 3.8 | 7 | +41 | 3 | |
| 5 | BRAJack Brabham | 13 | 25 | 1.9 | 7.6 | P1 | 6.0 | 4 | +8 | 4 | 6 |
| 6 | STEJackie Stewart | 13 | 25 | 1.9 | 3.1 | P1 | 3.4 | 4 | -3 | 8 | |
| 7 | RODPedro Rodríguez | 13 | 23 | 1.8 | 9.7 | P2 | 5.3 | 6 | +42 | 5 | |
| 8 | AMOChris Amon | 13 | 23 | 1.8 | 6.7 | P2 | 4.5 | 6 | +27 | 1 | 5 |
| 9 | BELJean-Pierre Beltoise | 13 | 16 | 1.2 | 10.2 | P2 | 5.9 | 6 | +24 | 5 | |
| 10 | FITEmerson Fittipaldi | 6 | 12 | 2.0 | 16.2 | P3 | 7.0 | 2 | +25 | 2 | |
| 11 | STORolf Stommelen | 11 | 10 | 0.9 | 15.0 | P7 | 6.2 | 4 | +48 | 5 | |
| 12 | PESHenri Pescarolo | 13 | 8 | 0.6 | 11.5 | P5 | 7.3 | 4 | +39 | 3 | |
| 13 | HILGraham Hill | 12 | 7 | 0.6 | 16.8 | P8 | 6.2 | 4 | +61 | 7 | |
| 14 | MCLBruce McLaren | 3 | 6 | 2.0 | 10.3 | P10 | 2.0 | 1 | +9 | 2 | |
| 15 | ANDMario Andretti | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 12.6 | P9 | 3.0 | 1 | +13 | 4 | |
| 16 | WISReine Wisell | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 10.5 | P9 | 3.0 | 1 | +6 | 1 | |
| 17 | GIUIgnazio Giunti | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 7.3 | P5 | 8.3 | 1 | -1 | 1 | |
| 18 | SURJohn Surtees | 11 | 3 | 0.3 | 12.0 | P5 | 7.0 | 2 | +21 | 1 | 7 |
| 19 | MILJohn Miles | 8 | 2 | 0.3 | 12.4 | P7 | 6.7 | 1 | +20 | 5 | |
| 20 | SERJohnny Servoz-Gavin | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 15.5 | P14 | 5.0 | 1 | +9 | 1 | |
| 21 | OLIJackie Oliver | 13 | 2 | 0.2 | 10.8 | P4 | 6.0 | 1 | +15 | 11 | |
| 22 | GURDan Gurney | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 16.0 | P12 | 6.0 | 1 | +11 | 2 | |
| 23 | CEVFrançois Cevert | 9 | 1 | 0.1 | 11.9 | P4 | 8.0 | 1 | +16 | 4 | |
| 24 | GETPeter Gethin | 7 | 1 | 0.1 | 15.4 | P10 | 10.0 | 1 | +23 | 4 | |
| 25 | DBEDerek Bell | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 14.0 | P13 | 6.0 | 1 | +7 | 1 |
Places gained = grid minus finish, summed over finished races (pit-lane starts excluded). Points include sprints.
Team points split
Solid = lead driver, striped = teammate (and any stand-ins). DNF counts both cars.
Unofficial fan site, not associated with Formula 1 companies. F1, FORMULA ONE and related marks are trademarks of Formula One Licensing B.V. Data from OpenF1, Jolpica-F1 (Ergast), FastF1, MultiViewer and F1DB (CC BY 4.0, seasons before 2023 and circuit outlines), saved as a snapshot after each race weekend; no data is loaded from third parties while you browse.