Drivers & teams
The only fair comparison in Formula 1 is with the driver in the same car. Head-to-heads count rounds where both teammates took part.
Teammate battles
Brabham
9 shared rounds · avg quali gap 3.7 places to BRA · also drove: SIF, TAY, AND, JBO
Ferrari
4 shared rounds · avg quali gap 1.3 places to PAR · also drove: SUR, SCA
Cooper
7 shared rounds · avg quali gap 2.9 places to SUR · also drove: GIN, SIF, JBO
BRM
8 shared rounds · avg quali gap 0.9 places to STE · also drove: BON
Lotus
9 shared rounds · avg quali gap 6.7 places to CLA · also drove: ARU
Lotus
9 shared rounds · avg quali gap 6.7 places to CLA · also drove: ARU
Eagle
2 shared rounds · avg quali gap 6.0 places to GUR
Brabham
9 shared rounds · avg quali gap 3.7 places to BRA · also drove: SIF, TAY, AND, JBO
Brabham
9 shared rounds · avg quali gap 3.7 places to BRA · also drove: SIF, TAY, AND, JBO
Driver statistics
| # | Driver | Starts | Pts | Pts / race | Avg quali | Best quali | Avg finish | In points | Places gained | Fastest laps | DNF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BRAJack Brabham | 9 | 42 | 4.7 | 4.1 | P1 | 1.7 | 6 | +9 | 1 | 3 |
| 2 | SURJohn Surtees | 9 | 28 | 3.1 | 3.6 | P1 | 1.8 | 4 | +1 | 3 | 5 |
| 3 | RINJochen Rindt | 9 | 22 | 2.4 | 6.4 | P2 | 3.3 | 6 | +20 | 3 | |
| 4 | HULDenny Hulme | 9 | 18 | 2.0 | 7.8 | P2 | 2.8 | 4 | +16 | 1 | 5 |
| 5 | HILGraham Hill | 9 | 17 | 1.9 | 7.2 | P4 | 3.0 | 4 | +13 | 5 | |
| 6 | CLAJim Clark | 9 | 16 | 1.8 | 4.4 | P1 | 2.7 | 3 | +2 | 6 | |
| 7 | STEJackie Stewart | 8 | 14 | 1.8 | 6.3 | P3 | 3.3 | 3 | +4 | 5 | |
| 8 | PARMike Parkes | 4 | 12 | 3.0 | 4.0 | P1 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| 9 | BANLorenzo Bandini | 7 | 12 | 1.7 | 4.9 | P1 | 4.3 | 4 | +8 | 2 | 3 |
| 10 | SCALudovico Scarfiotti | 2 | 9 | 4.5 | 3.0 | P2 | 1.0 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 1 |
| 11 | GINRichie Ginther | 5 | 5 | 1.0 | 7.0 | P3 | 4.5 | 2 | +2 | 1 | 3 |
| 12 | SPEMike Spence | 9 | 4 | 0.4 | 11.1 | P7 | 5.0 | 2 | +16 | 7 | |
| 13 | GURDan Gurney | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 10.9 | P3 | 5.7 | 2 | +14 | 5 | |
| 14 | BONBob Bondurant | 7 | 3 | 0.4 | 15.0 | P11 | 6.7 | 1 | +28 | 4 | |
| 15 | SIFJo Siffert | 8 | 3 | 0.4 | 12.1 | P6 | 4.0 | 1 | +9 | 7 | |
| 16 | MCLBruce McLaren | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 13.2 | P10 | 5.5 | 2 | +13 | 4 | |
| 17 | TAYJohn Taylor | 4 | 1 | 0.3 | 18.8 | P16 | 7.3 | 1 | +26 | 1 | |
| 18 | ANDBob Anderson | 6 | 1 | 0.2 | 12.3 | P8 | 6.5 | 1 | +14 | 4 | |
| 19 | ARUPeter Arundell | 8 | 1 | 0.1 | 17.4 | P13 | 8.3 | 1 | +33 | 4 | |
| 20 | JBOJo Bonnier | 9 | 1 | 0.1 | 13.1 | P6 | 6.5 | 1 | +12 | 7 |
Places gained = grid minus finish, summed over finished races (pit-lane starts excluded). Points include sprints.
Team points split
Solid = lead driver, striped = teammate (and any stand-ins). DNF counts both cars.
Unofficial fan site, not associated with Formula 1 companies. F1, FORMULA ONE and related marks are trademarks of Formula One Licensing B.V. Data from OpenF1, Jolpica-F1 (Ergast), FastF1, MultiViewer and F1DB (CC BY 4.0, seasons before 2023 and circuit outlines), saved as a snapshot after each race weekend; no data is loaded from third parties while you browse.