Drivers & teams
The only fair comparison in Formula 1 is with the driver in the same car. Head-to-heads count rounds where both teammates took part.
Teammate battles
Mercedes
6 shared rounds · avg quali gap 1.5 places to FAN · also drove: TAR, KLI, HER
Ferrari
3 shared rounds · avg quali gap 4.3 places to CAS · also drove: FAR, TAR, FRE, GON, MAG
Maserati
6 shared rounds · avg quali gap 4.3 places to BEH · also drove: MUS, PER, MEN
Kurtis Kraft
1 shared rounds · avg quali gap 4.0 places to DAV · also drove: BET, RUS, FAU, HOM, VUK
Lancia
2 shared rounds · avg quali gap 1.0 places to CAS · also drove: FAR
Driver statistics
| # | Driver | Starts | Pts | Pts / race | Avg quali | Best quali | Avg finish | In points | Places gained | Fastest laps | DNF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FANJuan Manuel Fangio | 6 | 40 | 6.7 | 1.7 | P1 | 1.2 | 6 | +3 | 3 | 1 |
| 2 | MOSStirling Moss | 6 | 23 | 3.8 | 3.2 | P1 | 5.2 | 5 | -7 | 2 | 1 |
| 3 | CASEugenio Castellotti | 6 | 12 | 2.0 | 6.7 | P1 | 4.3 | 3 | +7 | 2 | |
| 4 | TRIMaurice Trintignant | 6 | 11.3 | 1.9 | 11.5 | P8 | 5.0 | 2 | +18 | 2 | |
| 5 | FARNino Farina | 4 | 10.3 | 2.6 | 7.0 | P4 | 3.7 | 3 | +10 | 1 | |
| 6 | TARPiero Taruffi | 4 | 9 | 2.3 | 9.7 | P5 | 5.0 | 2 | +14 | 1 | |
| 7 | SWEBob Sweikert | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | 14.0 | P14 | 1.0 | 1 | +13 | ||
| 8 | MIERoberto Mieres | 6 | 7 | 1.2 | 9.2 | P6 | 6.8 | 3 | +16 | 1 | 2 |
| 9 | BEHJean Behra | 6 | 6 | 1.0 | 4.8 | P3 | 6.4 | 3 | +4 | 1 | |
| 10 | MUSLuigi Musso | 6 | 6 | 1.0 | 9.3 | P4 | 7.5 | 2 | +8 | 2 | |
| 11 | KLIKarl Kling | 5 | 5 | 1.0 | 4.4 | P3 | 6.0 | 2 | +1 | 3 | |
| 12 | DAVJimmy Davies | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 10.0 | P10 | 4.0 | 1 | +6 | ||
| 13 | BETTony Bettenhausen | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | 2.0 | P2 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | ||
| 14 | RUSPaul Russo | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | – | – | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | ||
| 15 | THOJohnny Thomson | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | 33.0 | P33 | 5.0 | 1 | +28 | ||
| 16 | FREPaul Frère | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 8.0 | P8 | 7.0 | 1 | +4 | ||
| 17 | GONJosé Froilán González | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | P1 | 2.0 | 1 | -1 | ||
| 18 | PERCesare Perdisa | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 11.0 | P11 | 6.5 | 1 | +2 | ||
| 19 | VILLuigi Villoresi | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 8.7 | P7 | 6.0 | 1 | +1 | 2 | |
| 20 | MENCarlos Menditéguy | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 14.5 | P13 | 5.0 | 1 | +11 | 1 | |
| 21 | MAGUmberto Maglioli | 2 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 12.0 | P12 | 6.5 | 1 | +6 | ||
| 22 | HERHans Herrmann | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 10.0 | P10 | 8.0 | 1 | +2 | ||
| 23 | FAUWalt Faulkner | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 7.0 | P7 | 6.0 | 1 | +1 | ||
| 24 | HOMBill Homeier | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | – | – | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | ||
| 25 | VUKBill Vukovich | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | P5 | 27.0 | 1 | -22 | 1 |
Places gained = grid minus finish, summed over finished races (pit-lane starts excluded). Points include sprints.
Team points split
Solid = lead driver, striped = teammate (and any stand-ins). DNF counts both cars.
Unofficial fan site, not associated with Formula 1 companies. F1, FORMULA ONE and related marks are trademarks of Formula One Licensing B.V. Data from OpenF1, Jolpica-F1 (Ergast), FastF1, MultiViewer and F1DB (CC BY 4.0, seasons before 2023 and circuit outlines), saved as a snapshot after each race weekend; no data is loaded from third parties while you browse.