Drivers & teams
The only fair comparison in Formula 1 is with the driver in the same car. Head-to-heads count rounds where both teammates took part.
Teammate battles
Alfa Romeo
6 shared rounds · avg quali gap 0.3 places to FAN · also drove: FAG, RPA
Ferrari
2 shared rounds · avg quali gap 15.0 places to ASC · also drove: SER, SOM
Talbot-Lago
6 shared rounds · avg quali gap 1.0 places to ETA · also drove: CAB, SOM, CHA
Kurtis Kraft
1 shared rounds · avg quali gap 7.0 places to PAR · also drove: JCH, BET
Maserati
4 shared rounds · avg quali gap 2.8 places to BIR · also drove: RPA, BON
Deidt
1 shared rounds · avg quali gap 7.0 places to MRO
Driver statistics
| # | Driver | Starts | Pts | Pts / race | Avg quali | Best quali | Avg finish | In points | Places gained | Fastest laps | DNF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FARNino Farina | 6 | 30 | 5.0 | 1.8 | P1 | 3.2 | 4 | -7 | 3 | 1 |
| 2 | FANJuan Manuel Fangio | 6 | 27 | 4.5 | 1.5 | P1 | 1.0 | 4 | +1 | 3 | 3 |
| 3 | FAGLuigi Fagioli | 6 | 24 | 4.0 | 3.5 | P2 | 2.4 | 5 | +4 | 1 | |
| 4 | ROSLouis Rosier | 6 | 13 | 2.2 | 9.3 | P6 | 4.8 | 4 | +24 | 1 | |
| 5 | ASCAlberto Ascari | 4 | 11 | 2.8 | 5.3 | P2 | 3.3 | 3 | +7 | 1 | |
| 6 | PARJohnnie Parsons | 1 | 9 | 9.0 | 5.0 | P5 | 1.0 | 1 | +4 | 1 | |
| 7 | HOLBill Holland | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 10.0 | P10 | 2.0 | 1 | +8 | ||
| 8 | BIRBirabongse Bhanudej | 4 | 5 | 1.3 | 10.8 | P5 | 4.5 | 2 | +14 | 2 | |
| 9 | RPAReg Parnell | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 8.0 | P4 | 3.0 | 1 | +1 | 1 | |
| 10 | CHILouis Chiron | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 13.6 | P8 | 6.0 | 1 | +12 | 3 | |
| 11 | MROMauri Rose | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 3.0 | P3 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | ||
| 12 | WHIPeter Whitehead | 3 | 4 | 1.3 | 19.3 | P18 | 5.5 | 1 | +26 | 1 | |
| 13 | SERDorino Serafini | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | 6.0 | P6 | 2.0 | 1 | +4 | ||
| 14 | CABYves Giraud-Cabantous | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 6.8 | P5 | 7.0 | 1 | -3 | 2 | |
| 15 | SOMRaymond Sommer | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 10.4 | P5 | 4.0 | 1 | +5 | 4 | |
| 16 | GRECecil Green | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | 12.0 | P12 | 4.0 | 1 | +8 | ||
| 17 | MANRobert Manzon | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 11.3 | P10 | 4.0 | 1 | +9 | 2 | |
| 18 | ETAPhilippe Étancelin | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 8.3 | P4 | 6.3 | 2 | +15 | 3 | |
| 19 | BONFelice Bonetto | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 15.3 | P11 | 5.0 | 1 | +7 | 2 | |
| 20 | JCHJoie Chitwood | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 9.0 | P9 | 5.0 | 1 | +4 | ||
| 21 | BETTony Bettenhausen | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 8.0 | P8 | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | ||
| 22 | CHAEugène Chaboud | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 11.0 | P11 | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Places gained = grid minus finish, summed over finished races (pit-lane starts excluded). Points include sprints.
Team points split
Solid = lead driver, striped = teammate (and any stand-ins). DNF counts both cars.
Unofficial fan site, not associated with Formula 1 companies. F1, FORMULA ONE and related marks are trademarks of Formula One Licensing B.V. Data from OpenF1, Jolpica-F1 (Ergast), FastF1, MultiViewer and F1DB (CC BY 4.0, seasons before 2023 and circuit outlines), saved as a snapshot after each race weekend; no data is loaded from third parties while you browse.