Drivers & teams
The only fair comparison in Formula 1 is with the driver in the same car. Head-to-heads count rounds where both teammates took part.
Teammate battles
Lotus
11 shared rounds · avg quali gap 2.8 places to HIL · also drove: CLA, OLI
McLaren
11 shared rounds · avg quali gap 1.2 places to HUL · also drove: GUR, BON
Matra
10 shared rounds · avg quali gap 9.1 places to STE · also drove: SER
Ferrari
10 shared rounds · avg quali gap 4.9 places to AMO
BRM
11 shared rounds · avg quali gap 2.7 places to ROD · also drove: ATT
Honda
1 shared rounds · avg quali gap 12.0 places to SUR
Cooper
4 shared rounds · avg quali gap 5.8 places to ELF · also drove: SIF, SER, SCA, RED, BON
Brabham
12 shared rounds · avg quali gap 4.9 places to RIN · also drove: GUR, MOS
Matra
10 shared rounds · avg quali gap 9.1 places to STE · also drove: SER
McLaren
11 shared rounds · avg quali gap 1.2 places to HUL · also drove: GUR, BON
Driver statistics
| # | Driver | Starts | Pts | Pts / race | Avg quali | Best quali | Avg finish | In points | Places gained | Fastest laps | DNF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HILGraham Hill | 12 | 48 | 4.0 | 4.7 | P1 | 2.8 | 7 | +5 | 4 | |
| 2 | STEJackie Stewart | 10 | 36 | 3.6 | 5.1 | P2 | 3.6 | 7 | +13 | 2 | 2 |
| 3 | HULDenny Hulme | 12 | 33 | 2.8 | 6.8 | P3 | 3.8 | 7 | +31 | 4 | |
| 4 | ICKJacky Ickx | 10 | 27 | 2.7 | 7.7 | P1 | 3.0 | 6 | +11 | 4 | |
| 5 | MCLBruce McLaren | 11 | 22 | 2.0 | 7.8 | P2 | 5.6 | 4 | +26 | 4 | |
| 6 | RODPedro Rodríguez | 12 | 18 | 1.5 | 10.7 | P2 | 3.6 | 5 | +39 | 1 | 7 |
| 7 | SIFJo Siffert | 12 | 12 | 1.0 | 8.4 | P1 | 6.2 | 3 | +16 | 3 | 6 |
| 8 | SURJohn Surtees | 12 | 12 | 1.0 | 6.3 | P1 | 4.5 | 3 | +13 | 1 | 8 |
| 9 | BELJean-Pierre Beltoise | 12 | 11 | 0.9 | 12.9 | P5 | 5.8 | 4 | +43 | 2 | 6 |
| 10 | AMOChris Amon | 11 | 10 | 0.9 | 2.9 | P1 | 5.5 | 3 | -5 | 7 | |
| 11 | CLAJim Clark | 1 | 9 | 9.0 | 1.0 | P1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| 12 | RINJochen Rindt | 12 | 8 | 0.7 | 6.2 | P1 | 3.0 | 2 | +1 | 10 | |
| 13 | ATTRichard Attwood | 6 | 6 | 1.0 | 13.3 | P6 | 7.5 | 1 | +23 | 1 | 2 |
| 14 | SERJohnny Servoz-Gavin | 5 | 6 | 1.2 | 12.2 | P2 | 2.0 | 1 | +11 | 4 | |
| 15 | OLIJackie Oliver | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 11.5 | P2 | 6.3 | 2 | +23 | 1 | 7 |
| 16 | SCALudovico Scarfiotti | 3 | 6 | 2.0 | 14.0 | P12 | 4.0 | 2 | +19 | 1 | |
| 17 | BIALucien Bianchi | 7 | 5 | 0.7 | 17.6 | P12 | 4.5 | 2 | +17 | 5 | |
| 18 | ELFVic Elford | 7 | 5 | 0.7 | 16.1 | P5 | 5.7 | 2 | +33 | 4 | |
| 19 | REDBrian Redman | 3 | 4 | 1.3 | 14.7 | P10 | 3.0 | 1 | +10 | 2 | |
| 20 | COUPiers Courage | 11 | 4 | 0.4 | 13.5 | P7 | 6.5 | 2 | +29 | 7 | |
| 21 | GURDan Gurney | 9 | 3 | 0.3 | 9.4 | P4 | 6.5 | 1 | +4 | 7 | |
| 22 | BONJo Bonnier | 8 | 3 | 0.4 | 18.5 | P16 | 6.3 | 2 | +37 | 5 | |
| 23 | MOSSilvio Moser | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 19.0 | P17 | 5.0 | 1 | +12 | 2 | |
| 24 | BRAJack Brabham | 12 | 2 | 0.2 | 11.1 | P4 | 7.5 | 1 | +8 | 10 |
Places gained = grid minus finish, summed over finished races (pit-lane starts excluded). Points include sprints.
Team points split
Solid = lead driver, striped = teammate (and any stand-ins). DNF counts both cars.
Unofficial fan site, not associated with Formula 1 companies. F1, FORMULA ONE and related marks are trademarks of Formula One Licensing B.V. Data from OpenF1, Jolpica-F1 (Ergast), FastF1, MultiViewer and F1DB (CC BY 4.0, seasons before 2023 and circuit outlines), saved as a snapshot after each race weekend; no data is loaded from third parties while you browse.