Drivers & teams
The only fair comparison in Formula 1 is with the driver in the same car. Head-to-heads count rounds where both teammates took part.
Teammate battles
Brabham
11 shared rounds · avg quali gap 1.5 places to BRA · also drove: AND, LIG
Lotus
11 shared rounds · avg quali gap 2.7 places to CLA · also drove: IRW
Cooper
10 shared rounds · avg quali gap 5.4 places to RIN · also drove: ROD, LOV, BON, LIG, ICK
Ferrari
2 shared rounds · avg quali gap 2.0 places to AMO · also drove: SCA
BRM
11 shared rounds · avg quali gap 3.0 places to STE · also drove: IRW
Eagle
3 shared rounds · avg quali gap 2.7 places to GUR · also drove: SCA
Cooper
10 shared rounds · avg quali gap 5.4 places to RIN · also drove: ROD, LOV, BON, LIG, ICK
Lotus
11 shared rounds · avg quali gap 2.7 places to CLA · also drove: IRW
Brabham
11 shared rounds · avg quali gap 1.5 places to BRA · also drove: AND, LIG
Driver statistics
| # | Driver | Starts | Pts | Pts / race | Avg quali | Best quali | Avg finish | In points | Places gained | Fastest laps | DNF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HULDenny Hulme | 11 | 51 | 4.6 | 5.5 | P2 | 2.3 | 9 | +19 | 2 | 2 |
| 2 | BRAJack Brabham | 11 | 46 | 4.2 | 3.9 | P1 | 2.8 | 9 | +10 | 2 | |
| 3 | CLAJim Clark | 11 | 41 | 3.7 | 2.5 | P1 | 2.2 | 6 | +1 | 5 | 5 |
| 4 | SURJohn Surtees | 9 | 20 | 2.2 | 7.2 | P3 | 3.6 | 5 | +17 | 4 | |
| 5 | AMOChris Amon | 10 | 20 | 2.0 | 6.3 | P2 | 4.8 | 6 | +14 | 2 | |
| 6 | RODPedro Rodríguez | 8 | 15 | 1.9 | 10.4 | P4 | 6.1 | 5 | +35 | 1 | |
| 7 | HILGraham Hill | 11 | 15 | 1.4 | 5.3 | P1 | 2.7 | 3 | +3 | 2 | 8 |
| 8 | GURDan Gurney | 11 | 13 | 1.2 | 4.5 | P2 | 2.0 | 2 | +3 | 2 | 9 |
| 9 | STEJackie Stewart | 11 | 10 | 0.9 | 8.6 | P3 | 2.5 | 2 | +11 | 9 | |
| 10 | SPEMike Spence | 11 | 9 | 0.8 | 11.6 | P10 | 5.7 | 5 | +34 | 5 | |
| 11 | LOVJohn Love | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 5.0 | P5 | 2.0 | 1 | +3 | ||
| 12 | RINJochen Rindt | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 8.2 | P4 | 4.0 | 2 | +7 | 8 | |
| 13 | SIFJo Siffert | 11 | 6 | 0.5 | 13.3 | P9 | 7.4 | 2 | +28 | 6 | |
| 14 | MCLBruce McLaren | 9 | 3 | 0.3 | 7.8 | P3 | 5.5 | 1 | +5 | 7 | |
| 15 | BONJo Bonnier | 8 | 3 | 0.4 | 15.0 | P12 | 7.5 | 2 | +32 | 4 | |
| 16 | ANDBob Anderson | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 15.0 | P10 | 7.3 | 1 | +22 | 2 | |
| 17 | PARMike Parkes | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 9.0 | P8 | 5.0 | 1 | +5 | 1 | |
| 18 | IRWChris Irwin | 9 | 2 | 0.2 | 13.4 | P9 | 7.0 | 1 | +22 | 5 | |
| 19 | SCALudovico Scarfiotti | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 11.3 | P9 | 6.0 | 1 | +9 | 2 | |
| 20 | LIGGuy Ligier | 7 | 1 | 0.1 | 17.9 | P15 | 9.8 | 1 | +36 | 3 | |
| 21 | ICKJacky Ickx | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 16.3 | P15 | 6.0 | 1 | +9 | 2 |
Places gained = grid minus finish, summed over finished races (pit-lane starts excluded). Points include sprints.
Team points split
Solid = lead driver, striped = teammate (and any stand-ins). DNF counts both cars.
Unofficial fan site, not associated with Formula 1 companies. F1, FORMULA ONE and related marks are trademarks of Formula One Licensing B.V. Data from OpenF1, Jolpica-F1 (Ergast), FastF1, MultiViewer and F1DB (CC BY 4.0, seasons before 2023 and circuit outlines), saved as a snapshot after each race weekend; no data is loaded from third parties while you browse.